Endorsements

Endorsements2018-10-19T14:44:32+00:00

Endorsements: Groups and Individuals Saying Vote No on Prop 18.1

What an incredible line up of endorsements! Thank you to Michigan’s leaders and industries who are taking a stand to say “Vote NO” on Proposal 18.1! Voting No is what is good for Michigan.

Endorse Our Efforts

GROUPS IN MICHIGAN

Michigan Chamber of Commerce
Michigan Catholic Conference
Grand Rapids Area Chamber of Commerce
Michigan Sheriffs Association
Michigan Association of Chiefs of Police
Prosecuting Attorneys Association of Michigan
Michigan State Medical Society
Citizens for Traditional Values
Michigan Association of Treatment Court Professionals
Associated Builders and Contractors
Michigan Family Forum
The Midwest Independent Retailers Association
Muskegon Chamber of Commerce
Alpena Chamber of Commerce
Midland Chamber of Commerce
Grand Haven City Council
Rose Township Board of Trustees
Headway Substance Abuse Prevention Coalition
Michigan Association of Prevention Medicine and Public Health Physicians
Macomb County Public Schools
Livonia City Council
Lakeshore Regional Entity Oversight Policy Board
Mid Michigan District Health Department
Lakeshore Regional Entity Full Board
Wedgewood Christian Services
Allegan Community Mental Health Board
Allegan County Commission
Allegan Suicide Prevention Coalition
Allegan City Police
Plainwell Department of Public Safety
Ross Township for Sustainable Development
Concerned Citizens of South Haven
West Michigan Community Mental Health Board
District Health Department #10
The Leeward Initiative
Mason County Commission
Oceana County Commission
Oceana Leads
Muskegon County Commission
Drug Free Coalition of Muskegon
Health West Board
City of Norton Shores
Mediation & Restorative Services
Ottawa County Commission
Ottawa County CMH Board
Township of Port Sheldon
Stop Child Abuse Now Coalition of Ottawa County
Arbor Circle
Zeeland Action Coalition
City of Zeeland Council
Zeeland Township Commission
Holland Township Commission
Barren County Health Dept
Spring Lake Township Commission
Genesee County Prevention
Greater Lakes Chapter of the Society for Public Health Education Advocacy
Drug Free Jackson
Grand Rapids Community Mental Health
Otsego County Board of Commissioners
Walled Lake City Council
Genesee County Board of Health
Tallmadge Charter Township
Michigan Prevention Association
Abbott Laboratories
Alger County Community Collaborative
Baraga County Communities That Care
Chippewa County Substance Abuse Prevention Coalition
Communities That Care of Marinette & Menominee Counties
Delta County Commission Board
Dickinson County Commission Board
Gogebic County Commission Board
Houghton/Keweenaw Commission Board
Iron County Commission Board
Luce County Communities that Care
Mackinac County Communities That Care
Marquette County Cares Coalition
Ontonagon County Commission Board
Schoolcraft County Commission Board
5 County Substance Free Coalition of NW Michigan
Healthy Living Leelanau
Three Lakes-Communities that Care
Allegan Substance Abuse Prevention Coalition
Coalition for Drug Free Muskegon County
Kent County Prevention Coalition
Mason County Substance Abuse Prevention Coalition
Oceana County Substance Abuse Prevention Coalition
Ottawa Substance Abuse Prevention Coalition
Berrien County Commission Board
Branch County Substance Abuse Task Force
Cass County Substance Abuse Task Force
Kalamazoo County Substance Abuse Task Force
Substance Abuse Prevention Coalition (City of Albion)
St Joseph County Substance Abuse Task Force
Substance Abuse Council of Battle Creek
Van Buren County Substance Abuse Task Force
Arenac Drug and Alcohol Containment Task Force
Bay County Prevention Network
Clare County Communities that Care
Clinton Substance Abuse Prevention
Community Alliance for Youth Success
Eaton County Substance Awareness Advisory Group
Gladwin County Communities That Care
Gratiot County Substance Abuse Coalition
Headway Substance Abuse Prevention Coalition
Hillsdale County Substance Abuse Prevention Coalition
Huron County Everyone 4 Prevention
Ingham Substance Awareness & Prevention Coalition
Ionia County Substance Abuse Initiative
Isabella Substance Abuse Coalition
Jackson County Substance Abuse Prevention Coalition
Mecosta Osceola Coalition to Reduce Underage Substance Abuse
Montcalm Prevention Collaborative
Montcalm Substance Abuse Advisory Council
Saginaw County Prevention Coalition
Shiawassee Taskforce on Prevention
Tuscola Prevention and Recovery Coalition
Ann Arbor Campus Community Coalition
Communities That Care of Ypsilanti
Lenawee Substance Abuse Prevention Coalition
Livingston County Community Alliance
Tecumseh Coalition for Youth
Wake Up Livingston
Washtenaw Health Initiative Opioid Project
Coalition for Health Youth and Families
Detroit-Wayne County Tobacco-Free Coalition
Garden City Community Coalition
Hamtramck Drug Free Community Coalition
Livonia Save Our Youth Coalition
Mack Alive Partnership for a Drug Free Detroit
Prevention Collaborative
Stop Underage Drinking/Drugs
Alliance of Coalitions for Healthy Communities
Birmingham Bloomfield Community Coalition
Clarkston Coalition for Youth
Clawson Community Coalition
Greater West Bloomfield Coalition
Hazel Park Coalition
Holly Area Community Coalition
Huron Valley Community Coalition
Lakes Area Community Coalition
Madison Heights Community Family Coalition
North Oakland Community Coalition
Novi Community Coalition
Rochester/Auburn Hills Community Coalition
Royal Oak Community Coalition
Southeast Oakland Coalition
Southfield Community Coalition
Tri-Community Coalition
Troy Community Coalition
TRUTH Pontiac Youth Coalition
Waterford Coalition for Youth
Clintondale Make a Difference Community Coalition
Eastpointe Community Action Coalition
Fraser Community Action Team
L’Anse Creuse Community Action Coalition
Macomb Prevention Network
Michigan Fetal Alcohol Resource, Education and Support Coalition
Mt Clemens Community Coalition for Youth and Families
Northwest Macomb Prevention Coalition
Roseville Community Coalition
Shores Network for Action and Prevention
Utica Area Community Action Team
Warren- Center Line Prevention Coalition
Flint & Genesee Opportunity Youth Coalition
Genesee County Community Collaborative
Genesee County Great Start Collaborative
Genesee County Prevention Coalition
Genesee County Smoke-free Multi Agency Resource Team
Greater Flint Health Coalition
Lapeer County Community Collaborative
Lapeer County Great Start Collaborative
Sanilac County Community Collaborative
St Clair County Community Services Coordinating Body
St Clair County Great Start Collaborative
Rose Township
Zeeland Township
Ottawa County Commission
Oceana County Commission
Mason County Commission
Network 180
Hillman Chamber of Commerce
Crossbridge to Recovery
Detroit Wayne Mental Health Authority
Psychiatry Specialists of Ann Arbor, P.C.
Branch County Republican Party
The Chamber of Grand Haven, Spring Lake, and Ferrysburg
Tobacco Free Michigan
Jackson County Board of Commissioners
Grand Haven City Council
Lake Superior Community Partners LSCP
Charlevoix County Board of Commissioners
Newaygo County Regional Educational Service Agency
Genesee Health System Board of Directors
Metro Police Authority of Genesee County

COUNTY PROSECUTORS

Alcona Thomas Weichel
Alger Karen Bahrman
Allegan Myrene Koch
Alpena Edward Black
Antrim James Rossiter
Arenac Curtis Broughton
Baraga Joseph O’Leary
Barry Julie Nakfoor Pratt
Benzie Sara Swanson
Berrien Michael Sepic
Calhoun David Gilbert
Cass Victor Fitz
Charlevoix Allen Telgenhof
Cheboygan Daryl Vizina
Clare Michelle Ambrozaitis
Clinton Charles Sherman
Delta Brett Gardner
Dickinson Lisa Richards
Eaton Douglas Lloyd
Emmet James Linderman
Gogebic Nick Jacobs
Grand Traverse Robert Cooney
Gratiot Keith Kushion
Hillsdale Neal Brady
Huron Timothy Rutkowski
Ionia Kyle Butler
Iosco Gary Rapp
Iron Melissa Powell
Isabella Robert Holmes
Jackson Jerry Jarzynka
Kent Christopher Becker
Lake Craig Cooper
Leelanau Joseph Hubbell
Livingston Bill Vailliencourt
Luce Joshua Freed
Mackinac J. Stuart Spencer
Macomb Eric Smith
Manistee Jason Haag
Marquette Matt J. Wiese
Mason Paul Spaniola
Mecosta Brian Thiede
Midland J. Dee Brooks
Montcalm Andrea Krause
Muskegon DJ Hilson
Newaygo Ellsworth Stay
Oceana Joseph Bizon
Osceola Anthony Badovinac
Ottawa Ron Frantz
Roscommon Mary Beebe
Saginaw John McColgan
Shiawassee Deana Finnegan
St. Clair Michael Wendling
St. Joseph John McDonough
Tuscola Mark Reene
Van Buren Michael Bedford
Wexford Jason Elmore

LEADERS

COUNTY SHERIFFS

Alcona Sheriff Douglas Atchison
Alger Sheriff Todd Brock
Allegan Sheriff Frank Baker
Alpena Sheriff Steven Kieliszewski
Antrim Sheriff Daniel Bean
Arenac Sheriff James Mosciski
Baraga Sheriff Rick Johnson
Barry Sheriff Dar Leaf
Bay Sheriff Troy Cunningham
Benzie Sheriff Ted Schendel
Berrien Sheriff L. Paul Bailey
Branch Sheriff John Pollack
Calhoun Sheriff Matt Saxton
Cass Sheriff Richard Behnke
Charlevoix Sheriff Charles Vondra
Cheboygan Sheriff Dale Clarmont
Clare Sheriff John Wilson
Clinton Sheriff Larry Jerue
Crawford Sheriff Kirk Wakefield
Delta Sheriff Ed Oswald
Eaton Sheriff Tom Reich
Emmet Sheriff Pete Wallin
Gladwin Sheriff Michael Shea
Gogebic Sheriff Pete Matonich
Grand Traverse Sheriff Tom Bensley
Gratiot Sheriff L. Douglas Wright
Hillsdale Sheriff Timothy Parker
Houghton Sheriff Brian McLean
Huron Sheriff Kelly Hanson
Ingham Sheriff Scott Wriggelsworth
Ionia Sheriff Dale Miller
Iosco Sheriff Allan MacGregor
Iron Sheriff Mark Valesano
Isabella Sheriff Michael Main
Jackson Sheriff Steve Rand
Kalamazoo Sheriff Richard Fuller
Kalkaska Sheriff Pat Whiteford
Kent Sheriff Lawrence Stelma
Keweenaw Sheriff William Luokkanen
Lapeer Sheriff Scott McKenna
Leelanau Sheriff Mike Borkovich
Lenawee Sheriff Jack Welsh
Livingston Sheriff Mike Murphy
Luce Sheriff John Cischke
Mackinac Sheriff Scott Strait
Macomb Sheriff Anthony Wickersham
Manistee Sheriff John O’Hagan
Marquette Sheriff Greg Zyburt
Mason Sheriff Kim Cole
Mecosta Sheriff Todd Purcell
Menominee Sheriff Kenny Marks
Midland Sheriff Scott Stephenson
Missaukee Sheriff James Bosscher
Montcalm Sheriff Michael Williams
Montmorency Sheriff Chad Brown
Muskegon Sheriff Michael J. Poulin
Newaygo Sheriff Bob Mendham
Oakland Sheriff Mike Bouchard
Oceana Sheriff Craig Mast
Oscoda Sheriff Kevin Grace
Otsego Sheriff Matthew Nowicki
Ottawa Sheriff Steve Kempker
Presque Isle Sheriff Joseph Brewbaker
Roscommon Sheriff Ed Stern
Saginaw Sheriff William Federspiel
Sanilac Sheriff Garry Biniecki
Schoolcraft Sheriff Paul Furman
Shiawassee Sheriff Brian BeGole
St. Clair Sheriff Tim Donnellon
St. Joseph Sheriff Bradley Balk
Tuscola Sheriff Glen Skrent
Van Buren Sheriff Daniel Abbott
Wexford Sheriff Trent Taylor
Donate
Talking Points
Take Action
Resources
Endorse Our Efforts
Learn More

Paid for with regulated funds by Healthy and Productive Michigan P.O. Box 2066, Grand Rapids MI 49501

Skip to toolbar